my Perth Huron
Discovering the well-being of our communities
Username
Password
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is “personal information”? https://www.priv.gc.ca/media/2038/guide_org_e.pdf

Under Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  1. age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  2. opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  3. employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Web Site User Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how myPerthHuron uses and protects any information that is given to myPerthHuron by an organization and when a User uses the myPerthHuron website.

MyPerthHuron is committed to ensuring that a User’s privacy is protected. Should a User be asked to provide information that may identify the User when using myPerthHuron, the User can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

MyPerthHuron may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Users should check this page from time to time to ensure that there is continued agreement.  This policy is effective from January 2017.

Data Collected

MyPerthHuron may collect the following information:

  1. Name and job title
  2. Contact information including email address

Additional voluntary information may include:

  1. Demographic information such as age, gender, postal code, income, preferences, etc.

Data Usage
Personal information may be used for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. To evaluate and improve products and / or services.
  3. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact user for social research purposes. We may contact user by email, phone, fax or mail.
  4. To customize myPerthHuron according to your interests.
  5. To track data usage

myPerthHuron does not disclose any personal information to third parties for purposes of marketing third-party products or services. myPerthHuron may disclose certain personal information to third party service providers solely for the purpose of administering, processing or fulfilling a service to be provided to user by myPerthHuron.  Third parties will be required to safeguard and maintain the confidentiality of the personal information provided to them.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing myPerthHuron with Personal Information is always the Users choice. However, a User’s decision not to provide certain information may limit accessibility. myPerthHuron will not require User to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of public data, except as required to be able to allow access to restricted data.

Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by myPerthHuron. With User’s consent, MyPerthHuron may collect Personal Information from User in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with User via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless User has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which myPerthHuron collected it or as may be required by law.

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. myPerthHuron will take all reasonable precautions to protect Users Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.  Users privacy on the Internet is very important to myPerthHuron.

Professional users who have been granted access to restricted information will be required to gain permission directly from the data source in order to use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in User’s computer hard drive when User visits myPerthHuron. MyPerthHuron uses cookies to collect information on usage patterns. This information helps myPerthHuron monitor traffic and site use, as well as develop content that responds to the interests of visitors. These cookies assign a number to each visitor to capture the frequency of visits and to document what pages the user is viewing. The type and version of web browser used is also documented to ensure myPerthHuron is technically accessible.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. User may change Internet browser settings to prevent their computer from accepting cookies or to notify when User receives a cookie so that User may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if User disable cookies, User may not experience optimal performance of myPerthHuron.

All information collected is anonymous. Cookies do not provide myPerthHuron with any personal information and there will not be any attempts to link information to determine who is visiting the myPerthHuron site.

myPerthHuron reserves the right to conduct a post-audit review of clients who use restricted access data. These reviews will confirm that clients are complying with security protocols as outlined in signed access agreements.

myPerthHuron is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the web sites to which it may link.

As users know, Internet technology develops rapidly, requiring policies such as this one to be flexible and responsive to change. Consequently, any changes to the myPerthHuron Web Site User Privacy Policy will be posted to the web site as soon as they go into effect.

 
 
We would like your feedback click here to send.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy